Privacy Policy

1. Parties and purpose


Resengo NV (hereinafter referred to as “Resengo NV” or the “Controller”)
Junostraat 21 box 2, 2060 Berchem

BCE/VAT : BE 0479.650.944
Mail : hello@resengo.com
Telephone: +32 3 547 02 10

Resengo NV has drawn up this Privacy Policy in order to inform the Users of the website hosted at https://pro.resengo.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site“) in a transparent manner about the way in which personal data are collected and processed by Resengo NV.

The term “User” refers to any user, i.e. any natural or legal person, who visits or interacts in any way with the Site.

In this respect, Resengo NV determines all technical, legal and organizational means and purposes of the processing of the Users’ personal data. To this end, Resengo NV undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data complies with the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, “the Act“) and the European Regulation of 26 April 2016 on the protection of data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter, “the Regulation“).

Resengo NV is free to choose any natural or legal person that processes the personal data of users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the “Processor” ). If necessary, Resengo NV commits itself to select a Processor that offers sufficient guarantees regarding the technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data, with regard to the Law and the Regulation.

 

2. Processing of personal data


The use of the Site by users may result in the provision of personal data. The processing of these data by Resengo NV, in its capacity as Data Controller, or by the service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Resengo NV, will be in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

Personal data will be processed by Resengo NV in accordance with the purposes mentioned below, through the use of cookies, contact forms and the sharing of free content.

 

3. Purpose of the processing of personal data


In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User and are as follows: to ensure the execution of the services offered and agreed upon on the Site; to ensure the control of the execution of the services offered and to answer the User’s questions.

 

4. Data that may be processed


The User agrees, when visiting and using the Site, that Resengo NV collects and processes the following personal data according to the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy: name, surname, address, company name, e-mail address and telephone number.

 

5. Consent


By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she is aware of and gives his/her free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement relates to the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive act by which the User has checked the box offering the Privacy Policy in hyperlink. This consent is a prerequisite for carrying out certain operations on the Site or for allowing the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Resengo NV. Any agreement between Resengo NV and a User regarding the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User’s acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that the Controller may process and collect his personal data that he provides on the Site or in connection with the services offered by Resengo NV, in accordance with the terms and principles of this Privacy Policy, for the purposes indicated above.

The User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent previously given.

 

6. Duration of storage of Users’ personal data


In accordance with Article 13 section 2 of the Regulation and the Law, the Data Controller shall keep personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are processed.

 

7. Recipients of the data and disclosure to third parties


Personal data may be passed on to employees, collaborators, subcontractors or suppliers of Resengo NV who offer adequate data security guarantees and who collaborate with Resengo NV in the marketing of products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of Resengo NV, and are in particular responsible for collecting, processing or subcontracting this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data have been disclosed will comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. Resengo NV assures that they will only process these data for the intended purpose, in a discreet and secure manner.

In the event that the data is disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or canvassing purposes, the User will be informed in advance so that he/she can express his/her consent to the use of these personal data.

 

8. Data Protection Officer (DPO)


We have appointed Dirk Gypen as Data Protection Officer (hereinafter “DPO”).

The role of the DPO is to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions regarding the collection and processing of personal data.

The DPO can be contacted as follows: dirk@resengo.com – Junostraat 21 box 2, 2600 Berchem

 

9. Users’ rights


At any time, the User can exercise his rights by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: hello@resengo.com, or a letter by post addressed, enclosing a copy of his identity card to the following address Junostraat 21 box 2, 2060 Berchem

 

a. Right of access


In accordance with article 15 of the Regulation, Resengo NV guarantees the User the right of access to his personal data. The User has the right to obtain access to the said personal data as well as the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing ;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular recipients who are established in third countries or international organizations;
  • where possible, the period for which the personal data will be kept or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 of the Regulation, and, at least in such cases, useful information regarding the underlying logic, as well as the importance and the expected consequences of such processing for the data subject

The Controller may require payment of a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the User.

Where the User makes such a request electronically (e.g. by means of the e-mail address), the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form, unless the User requests otherwise.

The User will be provided with a copy of his/her data within one month of receiving the request.

 

b. Right of rectification


Resengo NV guarantees the user the right to rectify and delete personal data.

In accordance with article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data can be corrected or deleted at any time. The User will first make the necessary changes himself/herself from his/her user/other account, unless this cannot be done by him/herself, in which case the request can be made to Resengo NV.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any rectification of the personal data, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The Controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients upon request.

 

c. Right to erasure


The User has the right to obtain the erasure of his/her personal data as soon as possible in the cases listed in Article 17 of the Regulation.

Where the Controller has made the personal data public and is required to erase it pursuant to the preceding paragraph, the Controller shall, taking into account the available technologies and the costs of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical steps, to inform the other controllers processing such personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any link to such personal data, or of any copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs do not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary :

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information ;
  • to comply with a legal obligation which requires the processing and which is provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data have been disclosed of any erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or would require disproportionate effort. The Controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients upon request.

 

d. Right to limit the processing


The User has the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of his/her personal data in the cases listed in Article 19 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Controller shall notify each recipient to whom the personal data have been communicated of any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The Controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients upon request.

 

e. Right to data portability


In accordance with article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from Resengo NV their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to transfer this data to another controller without Resengo NV being able to prevent this in the cases provided for by the Regulation.

When the User exercises his right to data portability pursuant to the previous paragraph, he has the right to have his personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, where technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability is without prejudice to the right to erasure. This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

 

f. Rights of objection and automated individual decision making


The user has the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data due to his particular situation, including the automation of the data by Resengo NV. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Resengo NV will no longer process personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of canvassing, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for such canvassing purposes, including profiling insofar as it is related to such canvassing.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for canvassing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

 

g. Right of complaint


The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Resengo NV with the Data Protection Authority, which is competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be.

Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

Phone + 32 2 274 48 00

Fax: + 32 2 274 48 35

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

 

The User may also lodge a complaint with the court of first instance of his domicile.

 

10. Cookies


The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users of the Site. This allows us to provide Users with a better browsing experience and to improve the Site and its content. Read about the purposes and terms of cookies in our cookie policy.

 

11. Limitation of liability of the data controller


The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties not related to Resengo NV. Resengo NV is not responsible for the content of these sites and their compliance with the Law and the Regulation.

The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent for a minor under the age of 16 to disclose personal information or data on the website. Resengo NV strongly advises persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Data Controller cannot be held liable for collecting and processing information and personal data from minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of their legal parents, or for incorrect data – especially regarding age – entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Data Controller if the User specifies that he or she is under 16 years of age.

Resengo NV is not responsible for the loss, corruption or theft of personal data caused by viruses or computer attacks.

 

12. Applicable law and jurisdiction


This Privacy Policy is exclusively governed by Belgian law. Any dispute will be brought before the courts of the judicial district of the registered office of Resengo NV.

 

13. Contact


For any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the Controller via the following address: hello@resengo.com

Resengo logo

© 2021 – Resengo, all rights reserved